MISS UTAH 2016 CONTESTANTS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 

Vote for your favorite contestant to compete as the twelfth finalist in the 2016 Miss Utah Scholarship Pageant on Saturday June 18, 2016 at Capitol Theatre. The People’s Choice winner will also receive a scholarship for placing as a top finalist. Each vote costs $1 and there is no cap on how many votes can be cast for a specific contestant. Votes can also be placed for more than one contestant. Voting will close on Thursday June 16, 2016 at 11:59 p.m. All proceeds will go directly to the Miss Utah Scholarship Foundation. (Note: If the People’s Choice Winner is also a judge’s choice, the next People’s Choice finalist will move up to take the twelfth spot.)

Caitlin Thomas

Title: Miss Lehi
Talent: Character Jazz Dance, "Boogie Shoes"
Platform: Choose To Live: Suicide Awareness and Prevention

Sarah Kanell

Title: Miss Beaver County
Talent: Violin, "Russian Fantasia No. 2 in D Minor"
Platform: STEM: Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math

Alexsys Campbell

Title: Miss Legacy
Talent: Vocal, "Once Upon a Time"
Platform: "Full S.T.E.A.M. Ahead" - Educate and Legislate

Rachelle Kunzler

Title: Miss Richfield
Talent: Contemporary Classical Piano, "Somewhere in Time"
Platform: What Makes You Smile?

Lindsey Lloyd

Title: Miss Pioneer Valley
Talent: Contemporary Violin, "Star Wars Medley"
Platform: Queen of Sunscreen

Lauren Wilson

Title: Miss Northern Utah County
Talent: Dance, "Libertango"
Platform: With Help Comes Hope: Suicide Awareness and Prevention

Jaedee Slaugh

Title: Miss Uintah County
Talent: Vocal Acoustic, "Who You Are"
Platform: Promoting Positive Self-Esteem-"Love You First"

Ellie Robinson

Title: Miss Sandy
Talent: Jazz Funk Dance, "Heartbreaker" (Wolfgang Gartner Remix)
Platform: Building Yourself: Fake It Until You BELIEVE It

Nicole Montgomery

Title: Miss Murray
Talent: Aerial Skills, "Feelin' Good"
Platform: VIBE (Valuing inner beauty and exercise)

Celeste Smith

Title: Miss USU Eastern
Talent: Dance, "Gravity"
Platform: Reading for Success

Jessie Beck

Title: Miss Pleasant Grove
Talent: Piano
Platform: STEM - Inspired Curiosity

Victoria Phillips

Title: Miss Farmington
Talent: Vocal, "Pure Imagination"
Platform: Psyched for Science

Savanna Gillies

Title: Miss Santaquin
Talent: Clogging, "Chattanooga Choo Choo"
Platform: Strengthening America by Honoring our Veterans

Jesse Craig

Title: Miss Orem
Talent: Violin, "The Flight of the Black-eyed Bee"
Platform: Building Youths' SELF Esteems

D'Mia Lamar

Title: Miss Roy
Talent: Piano, "La Malagueña"
Platform: Kindness is Contagious

Brynn Christensen

Title: Miss Nebo
Talent: Violin, "Russian Peasant Dance"
Platform: Stand Up Utah: Bullying Prevention

Madison Monson

Title: Miss Springville/Mapleton
Talent: Ballet en Pointe, "Don Quixote Act 1 Kitri Variation"
Platform: Read to Succeed

Briana Garrido

Title: Miss Eastern Utah
Talent: Broadway Vocal, "I'm here"
Platform: Start By Believing: A Way for All to End Sexual Assault

Kenzley Hess

Title: Miss Davis County
Talent: Vocal, "Legally Blonde" Medley
Platform: Home of the Free, Because of the Brave

Rachel Rose

Title: Miss Kaysville/Fruit Heights
Talent: Classical Violin, "The Boy Paganini"
Platform: Seat Belt Safety and Awareness

Brynn Garfield

Title: Miss Draper
Talent: Dance, "Latch Remix"
Platform: Zero Fatalities

Jenna Wright

Title: Miss Payson
Talent: Piano, "Rhapsody in Blue"
Platform: Time for Talents to HELP

Shakelle Valdez

Title: Miss Rocky Mountain
Talent: Jazz Dance, "How Will I Know"
Platform: Oh, The Places You'll Go!: Read to Succeed

Aajah Breinholt

Title: Miss Carbon County
Talent: Tap Dance, "Anything Goes"
Platform: Boys & Girls Club

Jenna Brady

Title: Miss American Fork
Talent: Ballet/Contemporary Dance, "Crystallize"
Platform: Bundles of Joy: Aid and Comfort to Women and Children in Crisis

Cambria Deakin

Title: Miss Bear River Valley
Talent: Piano, "Norwegian Concerto"
Platform: B-N-B Build-Not-Bully

Chloee DeLair

Title: Miss North Ogden
Talent: Vocal, "House of the Rising Sun"
Platform: The Future Is Bright; Leading Teens to Success Through Internship

Alyssa Banks

Title: Miss Tooele County
Talent: Dance, "Booty Swing"
Platform: Lead the Way: Women in Leadership

Madelynn Christenson

Title: Miss Sanpete
Talent: Piano, "Tarantella"
Platform: PEP: (Prevent-Educate-Prepare) Against Substance Abuse

Mariah Rasmussen

Title: Miss Millard
Talent: Dance, "Dream
Platform: F.I.G.H.T for What's Worth it

Tayler Duthie

Title: Miss Garfield County
Talent: Dance, "Break the Silence"
Platform: Children-Not for Sale

Valeria Jimenez

Title: Miss Wasatch County
Talent: Mexican Folk Dance, "Las Alazanas"
Platform: Education is Power/Educación es Poder: Promoting Higher Education

Lizzy Palmatier

Title: Miss Utah County
Talent: Violin, "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso"
Platform: Foster Care: Let's Do This

Brittany Fortner

Title: Miss Emery County
Talent: Dramatic Monologue
Platform: Foster Care

Ella Barlow

Title: Miss Eagle Mountain
Talent: Vocal Musical Theater, "Gimme, Gimme"
Platform: Fostering Childhood: Every Child Needs a Chance

Shaelie Knutson

Title: Miss Washington County
Talent: Contemporary Jazz Dance, "Burnin' Up"
Platform: Big Brothers Big Sisters, Mentoring Little by Little

Kelsie Taylor

Title: Miss Provo
Talent: Violin, "Tocatta"
Platform: Engage, Educate, and Empower: Making a Difference for People with Disabilities

Sara Wulfenstein

Title: Miss Dixie State University
Talent: Hip Hop Dance, "Wrecking Ball Caked Up Remix and Dum Dee Dum"
Platform: Possibilities for Disabilities

Amanda Repko

Title: Miss Cache Valley
Talent: Vocal, "Don't Rain On My Parade"
Platform: People First: Recognizing Abilities Over Disabilities

Kelsey Hartle

Title: Miss Uintah Basin
Talent: Piano, "Don't Stop Believin'
Platform: Reading For A Better Life!

Natalie Barker

Title: Miss Greater Salt Lake
Talent: Dance, "I'm Alive"
Platform: Everyone has a Place

Karli Bird

Title: Miss Utah Valley University
Talent: Vocal, "Always Starting Over"
Platform: "Hungry for Change" Eating Disorder Prevention and Recovery

Tanesha Bland

Title: Miss Herriman
Talent: Lyrical/Contemporary Dance, "Rise Up"
Platform: Use Your Head, Wear A Helmet

Allison Isaac

Title: Miss Spanish Fork
Talent: Vocal, "That's Life"
Platform: Disconnecting Devices and Reconnecting Relationships

Alix Dritlein

Title: Miss Weber County
Talent: Bollywood Dance, "Desi Beat"
Platform: Cultivate Kindness

Lindsey Gill

Title: Miss Riverton
Talent: Piano, "Bumble Boogie"
Platform: Alert Today, Alive Tomorrow: The Dangers of Distracted Driving

Jenessa Pratt

Title: Miss Salem
Talent: Ballet Variation, "Lilac Fairy: The Sleeping Beauty Ballet"
Platform: The Fight Against Pornography

JessiKate Riley

Title: Miss Heart of Utah
Talent: Classical Violin, "Praeludium and Allegro"
Platform: Finding ValYOU Within

Ally Hew-Len

Title: Miss Pacific Islander
Talent: Vocal, 'Here's where I stand"
Platform: Celebrate Abilities

Caitlin Woods

Title: Miss Timpanogos
Talent: Contemporary Dance, "All This to Say"
Platform: An Addiction Free Life